Moving To The School

A Memory of Brimington.

I was twelve years old and a pupil at Brimington Boys School. The school was on Foljambe Road and was an old Victorian building, very frugal and cramped. I was in my first year at this school and I did not like it at all. The discipline was tough and the classrooms cramped. In the spring of 1957 we moved into the new school, which meant all the items in school had to be taken to the new building. All the lads were commandeered to do their bit which involved carrying all the reference books, all the school work books from the old building to the new one. I can recall doing all this yet cannot recall how long it took. What I do remember is most of the teachers' names. Mr Kelly, Headmaster. Very heavy on discipline, and looked more aggressive when smiling than when he was not. Mr Bailey, Technical drawing, Mr Seal, Science, Mr Clarke, Mathematics, Mr Leening, Geography, Mr Crofts, Rural Science, Mr Lewis, English, Mr Wood, Woodwork, Mr Smith, metal work, the history teacher was Mr Sadler and the name of the art tutor escapes me for now. Just one more point. Mr Kelly was very adamant that we all knew the new school's proper name, which is not used in this feature. It was Brimington Boys County Secondary Boys School. To sum it all up I was not at happy during the four years I spent there, although I was no slouch. I was glad to get away and begin my working life in July 1960.

#228377

Comments & Feedback

I was at this school from 55 to 58. It started in the old building in Foljambe Road. I helped with the move to the New School. I remember most of the teachers. Kelly, headmaster(very strict. I got caned on my first day), Bailey, Tech Drawing, Good teacher but fairly strict. He had a broken piece of a desk lid. One end was thick, the other end was thin. He used to ask which end you wanted, Wilkinson, PE and sport, Clarke, Maths, Sadler, History, Lewis, English and Drama. Loved his Shakespeare, Croft, Gardening, Wood, Woodwork. Mostly good times. I served an apprenticeship at Staveley Works as an Instrument Mechanic. Travelled extensively, particularly in Africa. I have been married 59years and we moved to South Africa in 1981 and we are still there. But I will never forget those times at Brimington Secondary. Anyone who was there at the same time as me, love to hear from you.