Brixton Fondly Remembered

A Memory of Brixton.

I was born in coronation year 1953 at the Annie McCaul Hospital in Jeffreys Road, Clapham. I grew up at 20 Plato Road, just off the Acre Lane in Brixton in the 50s and early 60s. What a fantastic time it was. I fondly remember it with great affection as the golden era when Brixton was Brixton. My cousin also lived in Plato Road, further down the street, how we looked forward to Saturday morning. We had a daily routine, we would walk down the Acre Lane, go into the Minet library in Brixton then go into BHS then into the market off Atlantic Avenue. The first stall on the left was what we called the Matchbox Man's stall he allways wore a brown suit similar to park keepers in London at that time. He had all the latest matchbox toys made by Lesney on his stall with a varied range of other toys. How they didn't fall off amazed me - superglue had yet to be invented! If we had enough money left we would get a no 35 or 37 bus back up the Acre Lane. Brixton Market was a market then - now sadly it consists of loud music coming at you from every angle and cheap accessories being sold. They were happy days and I consider myself very fortunate to have lived in Brixton at that time. I moved from London in 1965 to Newcastle. Should anyone rememeber me from Plato Road please get in touch, sadly so many of the London residents have moved out and many sadly are no lo longer with us.