Corrance Rd/Acre Lane Brixton.

A Memory of Brixton.

I grew up in the 1950s/60s in this area and well remember the local picture houses and Saturday matinees - watched 'Sink the Bismark ' when it first showed. Mum used to take me round the market then the big stores and for tea and biscuits in Lyons Cafe on the High St. Used to love going in the Co-op behind the town hall, loved the lifts and the funny old money machine they used; mum went for her divi. Bought my first proper drop-handlebar bike from Halfords opposite the town hall with money I earned on a morning paper round. Learnt to swim (the hard way) at Clapham baths - my mate threw me in the deep end. Tough, but happy times I guess, I now live in North Wales after many years in the north west of England, shan't be moving again territory wise. Found this site looking for old piccies of Clapham Common where we used to go play, Billy Smarts Circus and all that...

#306098

Comments & Feedback

Yes we grow up in Brixton about the same time. I was so happy there great childhood. I lived in trent road Brixton hill. You have reminded me about the funny money machines haven't thought about that for years and the divi happy days!!!