Our Record Shop In Landor Road

A Memory of Brixton.

Does anyone remember the Record Shop in Landor Road called The Beat Goes On. My husband and I opened this shop around 1976 and we were there for a couple of years. It was opposite the well known bakery in that road. Down the road was a grren grocers, and up the road was a camping shop. The man from the greengrocers was called David. The man from the camping shop used to come to our shop quite a lot. We closed when Our Price opened up in the town but we enjoyed our time selling reggae and disco music at a good price. Would love to hear if anyone remembers the shop.