Ancestral Ties

A Memory of Broadstairs.

My 4th Gt grandfather was Michael Breckinridge--he died in a storm at sea c 1808.  He and his son, Michael (married to Elizabeth Shrewsbury---her father and husband both shipwrights), were both Chief, Cinque Ports.

Some of the (then) cousins, surname Hiller, were born IN the North Foreland Light.  My 3rd Gt. grandfather, Edward William Breckinridge, who married Mary Ann Adkins of Ramsgate, Kent, sailed to America in c1833, my 2nd Gt. grandfather Henry Breckinridge, in their arms.

Later, Mary Ann's sister, Martha, left there--joined them in the US---living with Henry and Mary Ann until she died.

Henry's sisters (born in the US) and his nieces, made trips back---hopefully I will make the trip one day soon myself.  Some of the Hiller descendants are here in the US, some of them live in Australia.  They HAVE been back.

North Foreland Light is something the two Michaels saw every day---and the last thing of home Edward and Mary Ann saw as they left for the US.