Happy Days

A Memory of Buckhurst Hill

Further to the memories of Buckhurst Hill. My father became the local chimney sweep upon leaving the RAF after the war. The family moved there after being bombed out from London. I and my two sisters were born in the house in Queens Road. We were christened at and attended the school at St. Johns; two of us were even married in the church, myself to a local man. My elder brother although not born locally went to Princes Road School. We all have fond memories of the area, being able to roam through the forest, go to the pond in Knighton Woods and even to the playing fields with no worries for our safety. We went to Sunday School and Sunshine Corner at the little chapel in Princes Road. There was everything you could possibly want from the shops in Queens Road they were so diverse. But after a recent visit we were disappointed to see what it has become. All the character has gone and even our old house is no longer as we remembered it. I am so glad we have our memories of when Buckhurst Hill was at its best. Wendy Challis (nee Leftwich).

A memory shared by Wendy Challis , on Sep 22nd, 2013.