Kings Place

A Memory of Buckhurst Hill.

Kings Place was called Sweep Street after my great granddad - his name was William Street. He also had donkeys and ponies which he kept in stables behind the houses of Kings Place. We used to call it Donkey Alley. I also have memories of the corner shop, Gingers. My family lived in number 3, my best friend, Dave French, lived in the Three Colts. I met my wife to be at the Three Colts on Christmas Day 1957, her name was Sylvia. Sadly she passed away this year on the 21 02 2012. I now live in Highcliffe, Dorset. I am still in contact with lots of family and friends who were born in Buckhurst Hill.

#238714

Comments & Feedback

Hi I use to play around Kings place with Linda Wilkins she had a younger brother also Sylvia Janet and Tom Kirkby, I lived in Roebuck lane , do you remember langtons old house partly derelict with huge grounds all over grown, I use to go to gingers such lovely memories playing in the forest the years were about 47-50 I remember it also being called sweep street , dr lorrimore. A boy named sammy cutler lived opposite his surgery , I went to princes rd school then onto St. John's my brother was Chris smith. My name is Yvonne walker now happy times ay.
I always wondered why Kings Place was called Sweep Street Have just visited the area it is oh so different now Very upmarket with house prices to match!!!