The Tramp

A Memory of Buckhurst Hill.

Does anyone remember The Tramp. It's quite likely that he wasn't a tramp at all but that's what we called him, although we never spoke to him nor did he ever speak to us.
He became an almost daily fixture adding to the intrigue of our Wartime village. Riding his bicycle the length of Epping New Road back in the early 1940's. This 'tramp' was possibly a retired policeman, as he rode a bicycle with a double cross-bar, like some policemen of the times. He wore an all black suit, with waist-coat white shirt and tie, and ankle high black boots. Above them were bicycle clips. Tied to the lower crossbar was a rolled up umbrella and on a small carrier he had a rain suit also black. The only other colour was his fairly long gray hair.
This man gave us children a feeling of nervousness, was he a spy, or a policeman, a well dressed tramp or perhaps he was just a man who liked to ride his bike.
I don;t think any of the locals found out where he went or came from.
He never spoke to any of the local adults either. Day after day He rode at the same slow speed rain or shine sitting bolt upright on the saddle his hands on the handlebars eyes fixed dead ahead.Riding towards Epping or Woorford Wells
Yes, the Tramp was a mysterious regular traveller on Epping New Road when I was a lad, Anyone else remember him?
M. Denamn Lalonde