Peartree Close

A Memory of Burgess Hill.

I was born in Burgess Hill in 1955 and lived at 18 Peartree Close. There was a rough track behind the house with rear access to garages, and we spent loads of time playing up and down this track and in the woods beyond. I used to go to London Road Primary School and remember Mrs Duckworth as my teacher. Before starting Secondary School, we moved to 155 Chanctonbury Road. There we would spend hours playing in the woods at Nightingale Lane and we would venture across the fields, crossing over the railway bridge and walking back along the tracks which would eventually bring you out by the railway station. There were a few ponds along this route where we would dabble with the art of pug sticks and usually end up caked from head to foot in mud. I used to attend Oakmeads County Secondary School, and when I started work I got an apprenticeship with South Eastern Gas and worked out of the workshop and stores at the back of the showroom in Church Road. This was in 1971 when the gas board only had 2 vans. One was a Ford Anglia and the other a Ford Transit. The rest of us had to use trade bikes with a tray on the front where we used to put our tool bags and cycle round to customers houses. One of our jobs was to turn the gas lights on last job of the day and off first job of the day on Hassocks Station Railway Platform. Not a job anyone enjoyed when it involved cycling to Hassocks on a heavy bike especially in the pouring rain. Then I remember going to the pictures to watch films.......the good old flea pit we used to call it. I think that was in Cyprus Road, but can't remember now. It has been about 12 years since I last visited Burgess Hill because I now live in Pembrokeshire. But it was a great little place to grow up when I was a kid.

#229139

Paul,

Loved your memories!
We lived at 154 Chanctonbury Road, and like you spent many good times around Green Lane , especially in the Winter of `63 when the snow lay for weeks! Pug sticks,,you sparked a memory there, that Weald clay was great for such a weapon!
Did you ever wander down to the Copse to play soccer with the Gascoignes and numerous others?
Omg, came upon this by chance, was travelling thro Burgess hill last wkend and was flooded with memories. Passed by chanctonbury road where I lived (9) and queens crescent where my best friend lived. Went to London road cps from 61-64 when we moved to Patcham nr Brighton. Only have wonderful memories
I am the mother of Paul Smith who lived in 18 Pear Tree Close. I now live in Pembrokeshire not far from him. When he and Geoffrey his brother were small and we lived in Peartree Close . their Father John SMITH who worked at Tylers of London then, always bought them £5 worth of Fireworks for Bonfire night. Nobody else in the road ever bothered for their children, they all used to come and share ours, We used to buy them from Cycil Martins Bike shop in Newport road. My father Clement Roderick Capon had gone to London Road School with him in 1919 when my Grandfather Clement Mitford Capon was the publican of The Kings Head Hotel on the London Road, now sadly no longer there. My Father had a sister Eugenie (Wikie) who married Bill Gasson, who worked for the Water Company, when I was young they lived in Nye Road. His other sister was Gretta she married Harold Stubbs, They lives in West Street when they were first married, then moved to 3 Manor Road next door to my mother and father. this would have been in about 1936 as I had not started school then, and Brian , their eldest, who sadly passed away quite recently He lived and brought up his family in Cyprus road. His brother John who is living in Haywards Heath, and Judy who married John Churcher and have children who still live in and around Burgess HIll believe.We all played in the rough road outside of the gates. They then moved to St Andrews Road where the children grew up, and she passed away . Harry Stubbs and Brian worked for the telephone Company. Rue was the youngest of my fathers siblins. He was small, and won trophys for Boxing and cycling. He was in the Tank Corp during the war. and when he came out he worked for a long time at Cuckfield Hospital in the office. He left a daughter Wendy who lives now in Horsham with her husband , They have a grown up family,
Joy Capon was his other daughter, Her married name is Madgewick , and she lives and works in Haywards Heath .
My Father Clement Roderick Capon started work as a steam roller driver. Then spent the latter part of his life for 25 years as a driver for the Southdown Bus company. My Mother spent her time sewing skirts and coats for the ladies who worked for the Jaguer Factory in London Road, they used to be able to purchase offcuts cheaply . She also did alterations for Mrs Fielding in Church Road. And did repairs for Doctor Kemp Horne . What a grand lady she was. I can remember sitting on the doorstep waiting for the baker in Manor Road mum used to buy a coburg loaf and cut the pimples off it, as we called them and spread butter on them for the four of us to eat for our lunch.
They were delicious. I have so many memories. But enough for now.
I remember playing Tin Can Alley with the Gascoignes at the end of Wingletye Road.