The Galleon Swimming Pool

A Memory of Burgh Heath.

The Galleon swimming pool was all blue with a marvellous fountain at the far, shallow end. Above to the left was a sun balcony and a little counter where you could buy soft drinks and sweets. There was a wavey slide on the left side middle and a spring board at the deep end. Everywhere was painted summer blue. Oh the fun we had as kids and the place was always crowded on sunny days. I still have a photo of me in one of those dreadful rouched swim costumes which were fashionable after the war, sitting on the edge of the pool.

#217637

Comments & Feedback

This photo also shows the Corn stores where I bought all my chicken and Horse food. They also had a store in the hay loft above the Surrey Yeoman Pub opposite. On Thursdays they had a delivery of sausages, the best ever, from a local farmer who made his own. They also sold guinea pigs, tortoises and goldfish. The Cornstores used to be the village bakery and I remember being shown the old ovens in the back room.The track beside the Surrey Yeoman was a bridle way which crossed the back of the common where Margaret Deet kept her geese, which were quite ferocious and attacked you if you were on foot. On horseback was not so bad. On this back common I believe her father kept some pigs, surrounded by sheets of corrugated iron. The family had commoners rights. When her father died Miss Deet sold the sweet and grocery shop, the only shop open on Sundays and which sold fireworks in November and bought a large red Jaguar car which she learned to drive to the concern of the locals, as she was not too good a driver.