A Little Girls War

A Memory of Burnhope.

My memories are very clear of being ten years old and attending Burnhope Primary School. While I didn't realise it at the time, every teacher was brilliant. Miss Mary Dowson taught me in my last year at that school and eighteen of the kids, that year, passed the 11 Plus and off we went to change the world. Park Methodist Chapel was where we were taught religion and most families spent a good part of the week there as Brownies, Guides Mothers Union etc.Maybe because the bus service was unreliable and petrol was ratiioned it was agood idea not to leave the village in the evening - you might not get back. I left home when I was 18 to do nurse training and eventually returned to marry in the chapel and again to have my daughter baptised.

#228881

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I have a good feeling that you are my Aunt, my Dad was indeed William and I have memories of sleeping in your Room when we visited our Grandparents. Living in Australia is great but I have always missed the family thing. Am quite family orientated and my own family is very close. We live in Perth and would be great to be able to communicate with you guys. My email address is jackchrism@bigpond.com hope something comes of this. Cheers