Milkman

A Memory of Burnt Oak.

Your memory from Clive. Was that Clive the Co-op milkman?  I lived in Fortescue Road during the 50s and 60s and I used to wait on the corner of Fortescue Road and Watling Avenue early in the morning waiting for Clive to come along and, with luck, if he didn't have a milkboy I would get the job and the half a crown that came with it.  If Clive had a milkboy for the day I would wait an hour or so for Arthur the Express Dairy milkman to arrive. Clive was the better deal. Being young Clive was like doing the half marathon. He would have you running up the paths with the gold tops and you really worked up a sweet. Arthur was probably the oldest milkman in London. I remember after the milkmen got their electric floats Arthur still had his horses and I believe he was the last to use horses in North London. The round with Arthur went on for ever. He would stop and chat with his customers and more than once I fell asleep! Clive is right, when the Barrow boys were moved down the back alley the Oak lost a lot of its heart and soul.