St Edwards And St James

A Memory of Burnt Oak

I remember Sister Catherine, headteacher, and her nieces at St James; we were all frightened of Kate, as we called her. Her nieces used to throw books and rubbers and also hit us on the knuckles with rulers. I also remember the dreaded strap. I also remember there were three of us in the class named Sheila. There was Sheila Sisk, Sheila Earl and myself Sheila Potts. I was friendly with Sheila Sisk and have often wondered what had happened to her, maybe she will read this and reply to my email.

Sun Jul 13th 2014, at 6:56 pm

Geoffrey Shwalbe commented:

Hello Sheila...just wondered if you were the Sheila that used to go roller skating in Cricklewood? The rink became the Galtimore. Best wishes.Geoff

Mon Jul 28th 2014, at 3:15 pm

Sheila Ferns commented:

Hello Geoffrey, yes I used to go roller skating in Cricklewood with my sister Margaret, many moons ago.
I'm sorry I don't recall your name.
Regards