St James School Burnt Oak

A Memory of Burnt Oak

I was interested in reading the comments that people have written about St James. I attended there from 1962 to 1967 and yes, I can confirm that everything that has been said is quite definitely true. Unlike many others it did not affect my life, I am still a practicing Catholic and although I don't feel it added much to my education I have got through life quite successfully.
I have often told my children stories of my time at school and I can see from their faces they think I exaggerate, so at least I can now show them the old man isn't completely off his head.
I also attended St Thomas at Stanmore and was taught by Mr Vaulkenberg, his love of poetry and the works of John Buchan are a good memory of those times.
I made some good friends at school, who I have lost touch with and although many of the teachers were a little on the sadistic side, I also know that I was no saint. As well as Mr Cronolly and Mr Kilraine, does anyone remember Mr Mc Dermott, Mr Carney, Mr Simpson, Mr Benham, Mr Mc Nicholas, all of whom had a hand in my education, no wonder although I am not Irish, I have always had a soft spot for the Paddies!!

A memory shared by Robin Hall , on Mar 4th, 2011.

Fri Jul 18th 2014, at 12:59 pm

kset.shanahan commented:

There was an 80 year anniv 13.7.14 and I just happened to be in the area. I remember Cronolly Kilrane (who left about 1969 for a post in W. Ireland, Simpson Mc Dermott Benham and Tom Mc Nicholas who is 90 and at the reunion.

Sun Apr 17th 2016, at 6:07 pm

Teresa Keech commented:

I to attended Annunciation1942-1948.St Thomas's Stanmore 1948-1949 and then St James until 1952. I was at the reunion held in Colindale 2-014 but did not realise Tom Mc Nicholas was 90yrs.but there again he was at St.James when my brother John attended there and he was 6 years older than me.I met him again in Jan 2015 at my sister-in-laws funeral at the Annunciation.My further comments are I disagree with most of the negative remarks that are made about the staff there.Teresa O'Sullivan.