St James School Orange Hill Rd Burnt Oak

A Memory of Burnt Oak

My memory of the area is based on my secondary school days here at the St James Catholic School, I think it was in Orange Hill Rd? I lived in Wembley during the war years and started school at St Josephs Primary in Wembley Hill. In 1951 at age 11, I started at St James in Burnt Oak.
I remember I had to catch 3 buses, not sure about the first one but I know that the 140 and the 52 busses were involved. I remember the large brick wall at the front of the school and the entrance way. Memories of the shopping area like Toni's ice cream shop and Rosins bakers, also the Gaumont, later to become a bingo hall.
Probably my biggest memory is of Sister Catherine, the head of school, it was a convent school run by Dominican nuns who stood no nonsense at all! Sister Catherine ,or "Kate"as she was known, was a formidable figure feared by everyone!! She was apparently a very clever woman and consulted by Cabinet ministers and the like.
I remember the time when James Hanratty was accused of murder, he was an ex pupil at the school, and "KATE"announced it at a morning assembly, you could hear several pins drop! She was not happy!!
I was at the school until 1955 and would love to hear from anyone who was there at the same time.
Brian Telfer, now living in Queensland, Australia.

A memory shared by Brian Telfer , on Sep 8th, 2008.

Tue Oct 7th 2014, at 9:03 pm

tomaloney8 commented:

Sun May 1st 2016, at 3:39 pm

chelsea2peterhocking306 commented:

Hello Brian,I think I remember you although you where a year above me.Do you remember George O'Leary and Matthew Quinn? I used to live in Greenford and you had a friend who lived in the same street as me. I now live in Cornwall.Regards Peter Hocking.