Vancouver Rd/ Bacon Lane

A Memory of Burnt Oak.

I was born in 1957 in my nan and granddad's house (May & Fred Gloster). I went to Buckingham Road nursery school, then Edgware infants & juniors. I remember the head had a black and white dog and I would give it one of my ginger biscuits. We lived at 96 Vancouver Road, I used to watch benches being made over the garden fence in the wood yard. My dad, Joe, worked in the pie shop, just over the railway bridge near Burnt Oak station, then Edgware Hospital stores department. I used to go to 'work' with the green grocer on his horse and cart, the stable was in Bacon Lane. Saturday morning pictures at the ABC cost 6d, my best friend was Shirley Bogis. I remember the live eels; my brother Paul and I ran up all the stairs in the Co-op, and onto the roof. I still have a chest of drawers bought in the Co-op in 1958. Also the butchers in Edgware Prices, they had twin girls, Annabel and Pauline.

#241231

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I Used to live at 33 Vancouver Road and also went to Buckingham Road Nursery, then Stag Lane Junior School and finally to Camrose Secondary School. I also remember Dick Mulcare who used to do the Grocery with his horse and cart, the horse was called Mary, she was kept in the stables at the top of Bacon Lane.My memory of the CoOp was they had a nice café there and many a time I would sit with my mum having a milkshake.There was also the Odeon cinema on the main Road near the Wimpey Bar and Woolworths.
I was born in 1955 in Burnt Oak, 21A Vancouver Mansions, Vancouver Road, to be precise. I also went to Stag Lane School and then on to Camrose Secondary School. I remember Danny Proctor who was in my class and has written the previous comment I think (hello Danny). I remember going to Ted n Kay for dance lessons between 1960 to 1965, which has definitely come in handy for most of my life, my mother sent us to dances there on a Saturday night which I dreaded, everyone sat around the dance floor on benches waiting to be asked to dance. We lived next to the Bootles and I understand Roger Bootle has done very well for himself in finance in the U.K. I remember going to the "pictures" on a Saturday morning and also to Boulter's for 2 oz of sweets. There used to be a very large derelict house on the corner opposite Boulter's which I was pretty scared of, it looked very creepy. I haven't been back to Burnt Oak since 1981 so I am sure it has changed a great deal. I moved to Canada in 1977 and now live in Niagara-On-The-Lake which has a great British influence. My memories of Burnt Oak and Edgware seem as though they were in a different life, perhaps because life and the environment is so different here, it is certainly interesting looking at the photos posted though, it brings back lots of memories.
I lived at 95 Vancouver Road, with my mum and dad and brother Colin. We both went to Stag Lane School, Colin then going to Camrose. Danny I remember your name so feel sure you knew my brother. I remember Dick and his horse Mary - she was kept in Kilbys yard at the back of our house in Bacon Lane. I also went dancing at Ted and Kay’s dancing school on a Saturday morning and passed a number of dancing exams - loved it. I can remember getting my sweets from boulters, and food on the tab from Jim and Sheila who owned the food store next to boulters called Rochfords. I spent Saturday afternoons in the Co-op, followed by a milk-shake in the Wimpey Bar opposite the registry office. Playing out in the street, in the silk stream and over at Camrose Park. I lived there until 2004 when I moved to Barnet.