My Time In Bursledon Hospital

A Memory of Bursledon.

I was in this hospital as a patient at 10 years old - I dont know why. I went to school there with numerous amounts of children. I remember my bedroom was on the ground floor, just as you walk in the front door on your right, about 10 of us shared this room. I recall another ward at the back of the house with twins in a big cot that we used to take out for a walk. I remember a big train in the front garden and a big park round the back. I remember a nurse checking me everyday but I don't know why. This time in Bursledon was a mystery to me and I still dont know to this day why I was there.

#237497

Comments & Feedback

I was here in 1974 I was 10 I loved the train I played on it every day I was here for 3 months in the summer and love sneaking out to the fields to play im going to go back there one day to have a look around and take pics I have a old pic of me on the roundabout I lived in northam in Southampton when I was here and loved my stay here