Walshaw Chippy

A Memory of Bury

We used to own Walshaw chippy, it was a garage made of asbestos. I had loads of friends who used to turn up hungry, Fri and Sat night after the pubs shut. My dad used to have a back room full of people eating fish and playing cards. (I even called my dog Chippy as it was chip coloured.) He used to pile food on to families who were skint at the time. He had a second job; he was a school dinner driver so I had 2 school dinners every day - pink custard and parkin - good times. Then we moved all the way to 5 doors away and I went exploring Bury, ie Rayners drill hall, El Mats cafe, Colsons pie and gravy. I joined the Totty gang, 30 strong, then we grew bigger with the Elton mob, and Summerseat, then girls came and we all setled down - yeh right.

A memory shared by Peter Buckby , on Apr 8th, 2013.