Happy Times At Immanuel College!

A Memory of Bushey Heath.

My first memories of Rosary Priory date from the 1950s when I was a teenager living in nearby Hatch End and I recall some of the rather nice local girls attending the Catholic School there.  However, the decades passed and in the 1990's I found myself working there! I had by that time graduated as a Careers Officer for Hertfordshire County Council and visited Rosary Priory each week in its new guise as Immanuel College - a Jewish High School. The girls (and boys!) there were very bright and ambitious and I really enjoyed my work with them.  Sometimes I would be teaching or interviewing in one of the upstairs rooms - the view from the tower is wonderful on a clear day!