Amazing Memories

A Memory of Bushey.

I attended this beloved school from Sept.1979-May 1980. It was called International University High School or I.U.H.S school. It was a co-ed back then. I was 15-year-old Canadian boy and was dropped off there by my father. Great memories of the grounds, sunny, foggy, and at night. The girls never walked the grounds or into town alone. I sure grew up fast. The whole after dark experience (walking around the school at night) was right out of a Sherlock Holmes (except no hound) / Dracula movie. I worked part time in the kitchen for extra money. I remember having access to the tunnels down below, thus taking the girls for stroll and a scare. Ye olde battery dying trick! I used to always bang my head on the pipes as the ceilings were low in the tunnels. I will always remember my brief stay in beautiful Bushey, Hertfordshire.
Sincerely,
Gregory Draper. Oakville, Ontario, Canada