"The American University"

A Memory of Bushey.

The school was converted for use as the campus for The United States International University in Europe. I was fortunate to be working as a Careers Advisor in nearby Watford whilst it was operating as a university and so I had wonderful opportunities to go inside. I can recall the Dean showing me around and encouraging me to play the organ in the chapel! The old school housed a university library and student bedrooms for young people from all around the world to "live-in". Sadly neither the school nor the university survived. We can still see the old school in all its glory as the location for so many old films produced at the nearby Elstree Studios. Nowadays the site is empty and awaiting the decision of the council planners for a massive housing development. This is so sad as the location lends itself so well to its original purpose of education.