Wonderful Years

A Memory of Bushey

What can I say, I have fond memories of the Royal Masonic School for boys. Some comments were very poor in my opionion. They were some of the happiest years of my life, with good friends in Latham House in the 50's Whybrow, Grimsby, John Taylor. I wonder how these good friends ended up in life? Vic Lawton

A memory shared by Victor Lawtoj , on Sep 24th, 2012.

Tue Jan 27th 2015, at 12:53 pm

calumwilson43 commented:

Hi Victor , I attended the Royal masonic for one year as a fee payer in 1975 Lathom house . I can honestly say this was the unhappiest time in my life I was constantly bullied by older pupils and staff for my duration . I think it was probly as I stood out as a fee payer this took place . I approached one of my demons on a well known chat page who denied the whole thing . But as they say what goes round .

Sat Mar 25th 2017, at 2:05 pm

odosaunders commented:

I had the great misfortune to attend this school from 1961-1968. The masters at both the Junior and the Senior schools, were on the whole, very poor educators, who were basically only concerned with those boys who were potential Oxbridge candidates. The rest of us were left to sink or swim when it came to academic attainment. Many of the boys had lost either one or both parents, but no attempt was made by the Masonic authorities to cater for our emotional or other needs. The problem with the two schools was that they were still stuck in the mindset of the heyday of the British Empire, when the two schools were basically concerned with the production of administrators and soldiers to service our far-flung dominions, and were not prepared to embrace the changes brought about by the fast-changing 1960's, particularly in the field of education. I believe that the correct term for such a regime was that of the development of "muscular Christianity." I came from a small village in West Wales, which often resulted in being called "a Welsh peasant," which I found rather distressing, but was a source of great amusement for the other boys and some of the masters. In fact, many of the boys tended to look down on anyone from the Celtic fringes, which was my first introduction to any form of discrimination. The masters in the Junior School were often not very pleasant, and I shudder with horror at the thought of masters such as "Dickie" Hamlyn, Mr. King and the Rev. Stowe. However, I do recall that my house-master in C House was a very kindly man called Alfred Reid. As the head of house in the Senior School was allowed to impose punishments on recalcitrant younger boys, if he did not like you in any way, then you would suffer more than your fair share of beatings. I was in Connaught House in the Senior School, and during the fifth form I was subject to the unpleasantness of a head boy by the name of Roberts, as well as another prefect called Williams, who went out of their way to find excuses for punishing me. It was a wonder that I was able to obtain enough O levels to proceed to the sixth form. The house-master was a person called Tom Clinton, whom I found rather ineffectual and was in the habit of treating any form of unpleasantness against me as something of a joke. He was assisted by an incompetent individual called Geoff Hunter, who attempted to teach us classics and sometimes had to be roused from bed in order to start morning classes! There were some good teachers, such as a Mr. Harmsworth, who finally got me through Latin O Level, as well as the Geography teacher Mr Dilley and an English master Mr. Burley. The rest were far more concerned with sporting activities and the cadet corps, and as I was interested in neither, it meant that I was largely sidelined by them. On reflection, I should never have been subject to the regime of that school, a point my mother belatedly realised. My complaint against the Masonic authorities is that they did not do more to oversee the scholastic development of the institution and appeared to adopt a rather insouciant approach towards this matter. As a result, I never made any long-lasting friendships at the Masonic School and I therefore welcome this opportunity to discuss this matter with former fellow inmates!