Alans Factory

A Memory of Droitwich Spa.

I used to work here when I was at school, in Droitwich - I used to scrub out the ice-cream tins. Then I used to work in the lido cafe making candy floss, Alan Jones owned the cafe. I would love to hear from anyone who worked there or remembers me, my name is Derek Haydon. I used to live at Packington Crossing. Alan Jones spent time drinking in the Worcestershire Vaults, also known as 'the tap', at the side of the Worcestershire Hotel. He used to drink with my mother May Haydon and my dad Jock Haydon, who looked after Droitwich Railway Station. The good old days...ah well, they have gone now.