A Memory of Droitwich Spa.

I'm sure that at some time in my youth there was a milk parlour on the left corner of this picture. Mum would treat us after shopping and we could look for the bus to Wychbold, as we drank. They did lime flavour which I hardly see anymore. This building is now a library and used to be a cinema -would need to confirm dates. Over the road to the right, is the Raven Hotel. The hunts used to leave from their carpark every boxing day. It was very exciting at the time, until the protesting started years later.Any information wecome.

#237023

Comments & Feedback

We lived in Ombersley street above and behind the childrens library, from 1949, I remember the milk parlour having had a number of milk shakes there. It became a Cafe, (Meades) and then a Chinese restaurant which it still is.