A Memory of Droitwich Spa.

WH Smith in Victoria square provided us local kids with hours of fun. Down stairs you were able to read magazines, books and newspapers. You could buy pens, pencils and paper for your school work, but the best part of WH Smiths was to be found up the stairs. Yes, at one time you could go upstairs in Smith's. The location then is the same as now - exactly the same building but a little smaller. The area which you now walk down two steps inside, was added on when the precinct was constructed. The upstairs part of Smith's, as far as I can remember was only ever for the sale of vinyl L.P's which were at the time the only method of buying music. My first L.P. came from there - 'The Clash', with tracks like 'White Riot' and 'Police and Thieves', it was a landmark for music. I also remember buying other vinyl's up there - Made in Japan by Deep purple, N.E.X.T by the late Alex Harvey and 'Sabotage' by Black Sabbath. When you got called by Mum or Dad the afternoon invariably ended with a visit to Dianes Creamery, opposite Smiths, for a Doughnut and milk shake. Dianes which was situated along the edge of Salters Hall (now the entrance to the library) and used to have the 144 Worcs/Brum bus stop outside. Good Times.................