Just Earby

A Memory of Earby.

I was born in Earby in April 1949 at 20 Grove St. This Grove St was the original Grove St. It was demolished, I don't know when, and a new Grove Street was built, again not sure when. My grandparents lived in Dale St, my Uncle Doug at 44 Shuttleworth St and my parents and two siblings lived at 13 Alderhill St, at the top. I have fond memories of Earby and the beck. My mother used to tell me every Christmas how I was born at home and weighed in a string bag. I was also told that at approx. 4 or 5 years of age I threw several tools of some workmen in the beck just for the fun of it. At 7 years of age my parents decided to emigrate to Australia and I had my 8th birthday shortly after arriving at Port Melbourne in 1957. I returned to Earby in 1970 and again in April 2012. Whilst doing some research at the Library I met the new owners who bought my grandparent's house from my cousin Douglas. They have refurbished it and it looks wonderful. I still remember the old outhouse (toilet) that is no longer there. I remember the school at the top of Alderhill St which is also no longer there. I remember the Waterfalls and the Red Lion Pub that I used to visit when I was in Earby in 1970 at the age of 21. I recently discovered a family link to an Innkeeper of the Red Lion Pub. A niece of my grandfather married the grandson of the Innkeeper James Wallbank. James is on the 1881 census as the Innkeeper at 70 Red Lion St or the Red Lion Pub. He was still there on the 1891 and 1901 census but had died in 1910. In April 2012 my cousin, his wife and I had fish and chips at the Kelbrook chippy. Still as good as ever. However I am disappointed that Earby, as from 1974, is now in Lancashire and not Yorkshire as it was when I was born there. To me and in my heart Earby will always be Yorkshire. To keep my memories alive of my early years living in Earby I named my house here in Australia 'EARBY' in the form of a house plaque placed at my front door for all to see when visiting. I hope to return to the UK again soon. Julie Sculthorpe.