Where I Was Born

A Memory of Gerrards Cross.

I was born in Gerrards Cross in 1943 and lived my young happy childhood days there. My father H. W. Payne ran a cycle shop at what was then 31, Station Parade. Many friends lived in the railway cottages near the rail station.
A parade of shops now on this site and the village school pulled down long ago I suspect.
The family left the area in the early 1950s.
I last visited Gerrards Cross about three years ago when I saw that our old shop was then a fine confectioners and The Packhorse Inn transformed beyond recognition.
I have been back to the area researching the family tree - many ancestors lying in the cemetery at Seer Green. My paternal grandparents sleep peacefully at St. James Church.
Happy days back then - and the memories remain forever