Hatton Cross (Heathrow)

A Memory of Heathrow Airport London.

I started work at Heathrow in Comet House by Hatton Cross. An RT bus went from Hounslow West to Hatton Cross. There was no railway station then. There was the Barclays bank and a large bus station in front. Champion spark plugs were opposite where the railway station now is. There was also Speedbird House and the wing hangar, where the 707's and VC10's were maintained. The dominant building was Technical Block A, the large concrete building which still is there today. Incidentally a listed structure. In Comet house there were wooden desks and lino on the floor. Everything was manual with pens and staples etc.