A Long Time Ago

A Memory of Hengoed.

My grandma was from Hengoed but moved to the midlands as a teenager with her parents. We don't know a lot of her time in Hengoed apart from her having a lovely childhood. We were always lead to believe that she lived in Hengoed Garden Village but can find no reference to such place. We are talking many years ago (around 90). Was this part of Hengoed? Was it ever known as Hengoed Garden Village? I would really love to find out more for my mum's sake as this really puzzles her and sadly grandma passed away. The family name was Hammond; my grandma was called Holly who had sisters Ivy, Violet and Rose to whom I know of. If anyone can shed a light I would love to hear from you. Many thanks, Colin colin.i.ross@hotmail.co.uk

#241936

Comments & Feedback

Garden Village, Hengoed refers to the first houses built between 1914 and 1916 in what is now the modern-day village of Cefn Hengoed. They consisted of 3 streets (Hengoed Avenue, Derwendeg Avenue and xxxx) which are still there at the centre of the expanded village. They were built to house workers at Powell Duffryn's new deep mine at Penallta. They engaged a company called Welsh Garden Cities Ltd to build the houses there and in the village of Pen-y-bryn opposite. I came across your post while researching the village so thought I would reply as this information seems to have been largely forgotten.
Thank you Jen for your comments. A little more knowledge known now. Regards, Colin.