Growing Up In Hengoed

A Memory of Hengoed.

I was born in 1956 Pearl Templeton we moved into no.14 Hengoed Road, Hengoed in 1958 along with my Mum & Dad, Phyllis & Roy, brother David and twin sister Penny. Mum & Dad used to run the local shop.
We went to Hengoed infants & Junior school before going to Ystrad Mynach Comprehensive for girls.
Loved the area, lots of memories playing down the graig, and in the welfare. Also I remember many hours up on the football field by the old Stute building. They used to have a library in there. I loved school, so sad when I heard it had burnt down.
Mum and Dad have both died and the house has just had an offer on it. So sad to think that after 58 years the house is going to belong to someone else.
Now living in Meidrim Carmarthenshire with lovely husband Keith Powell

#308971

Comments & Feedback

Hi Pearl, Strange to think that we must have bumped into each other at Hengoed juniors. I was born in 1955 and moved to Hengoed when I was 5 and attended Hengoed Junior until I went on to Pengam Grammar. My brother Paul and our friends spent many hours down the graig and welfare and even played snooker in the stute, but we weren't tall enough for some of the shots :-) Lovely to read your comment.. Best wishes .......Robin Davies
So lovely to hear from you Peter. spoke to David and he said you were his best mate. Are you on facebook or do you have an email address I can send you some photos etc. David was so pleased.