My First Look

A Memory of Hengoed.

The first time my father took me under the Hengoed viaduct I remember looking up and said to my dad that one day I would like to walk across it and wondered how long it would take us. When I got a bit older and a bit more interested in the viaduct, me and a mate got over the fence on the Hengoed station side and made the trip to the other side.  Once half way across we stopped to take in the incredible views.  I'll never forget that day - it felt like we were on top of the world looking down at the valleys. I spent my childhood growing up in Cefn Hengoed and in the shadow of this wonderful monument.  I hope that it remains well preserved so that future generations can enjoy it the way that I did.