Living In Hetton In The 1960s

A Memory of Hetton-Le-Hole.

I was born in The Elms, Easington Lane in 1956, but spent my early years living either there or number one Downs Lane, Hetton with my grandma. Then we moved to Peat Carr before my parents moved to Oxford. My friends in the Downs Lane were Jean and Marie Burgess (the twins) and Lyn Gibson. Living in Peat Carr was the best of times. I went to the Lyons School. My friends there were Elizabeth Wills, Ann Scott, Olive Kent, Julie Young. The families in the street, the Kents, the Youngs, the Dunns, the Greenhalghs, Welch, Lamberts, Dobson, and the boy I fell in love with Richard Hodgson. I visited Hetton  regularly throughout the 1960s, 70s and 80s but once my grandma and uncle had passed away I no longer visited, and although the people mentioned will no longer remember me, I remember such a lovely childhood with them. It was for me the best of times, with a freedom children today are not able to enjoy.