Memories Rose & Crown Pub Ilford

A Memory of Ilford.

I lived opposite the Rose & Crown pub in the old 3 storey victorian houses, they were demolished years ago but I clearly remember looking out of my bedroom window at chucking out time and laughing at the 'drunk' people staggering down the road - I was around 3-4years old then. As a treat on a Saturday and if my dad was lucky on the 'horses' my dad used to take us for a milkshake in the Rainbow Cafe near the Pioneer Mkt.
Happy memories

#238831

Comments & Feedback

Can anyone remember the name of the large very posh with escalator Ladies Fashion Shop that was on an end but at the start of the curved building that went around the corner leading up to the train station. I believe that dropped kerb and lane was their delivery access for maybe that shop and / or old red lion Public House. I remrmber it in the late 60’s and 70’s before I could read. For decades afterwards, the name was still visible in large “plastic” individual letters on the gable and wall end from the train or as you walked up the Romford Roaf from Manor Park towards Ilford Broadway. The doors were set back as you could walk around the window displays at the front.
It was called Maison Riche