Ron's Music Shop And Redbridge Photographic

A Memory of Ilford.

The former Ron Pakeham (spelling?) owned one of the stores in Pioneer Market and sub-let half (and eventually all) that store to Redbridge Photographic, where I worked some evenings and Saturdays whilst at school and later college. The manager was Val Goldstein, who knew everyone in the trade! Chick ran the musical instruments side for Ron, and was a real character who enjoyed liquid refreshment... High points were a certain old gentleman called Frank Fl**ker who used to come in and buy the 'risque' 8mm shorts from David Hamilton, which were so tame by today's standards even the vicar would not blush, and a weird guy who dressed up in half of a truly ancient cinema commissionaire's uniform and claimed he had been in the Mounties which is why he had defaulted on his camera loan.

Ron sadly died but Redbridge soldiered on until the new traffic layout was instituted (late 1970s?) and much of the area redeveloped. I returned a couple of years ago (I now live on the Pacific West Coast of the USA) and recognised - nothing! I even got lost walking around. Oh dear, oh dear....

#223117

Comments & Feedback

Well that photo brought back memories. I used to visit the Pioneer Market in Ilford Lane when I was a young boy. I used to gaze at the windows Of Rons music store. There was a beautiful Fender Jaguar Guitar in the window. Wow if only I could have one? I'm now over 70 and tomorrow I go and collect my first Fender Jaguar that I've purchased. A dream come true you might say !!!!
My father Les Burns used to work for Ron’s Music Shop in the 1950s. He was an electrical engineer and his job there was to repair radio sets and radiograms and go out in the van to deliver and install stuff that customers had bought. My mum would occasionally take me there when we were shopping and I was always fascinated by the bright coloured 45s strung up in the window. They were all colours and that transfixed me because records were normally black.