Sally Lunn Restaurant, Cranbrook Road

A Memory of Ilford.

Does anyone remember the Sally Lunn Restaurant in the Cranbrook Road? It used to be next door to Russells Garden Nursery that later became the Prudential Offices, at the time one of Ilford's tallest buildings

#226293

Comments & Feedback

I worked there on saturdays, school holidays from 1961 until 1964 with Mickey Herbert, Albert and Ken the fryer.
Ilford, including Ilford Lane, will always be special. It was the place I grew up in and spent glorious days at Valentines Park, Gants Hill and Newbury Park. My second book No Joe Bloggs is now available at Amazon and Waterstones online market place. No Joe Bloggs is my memoir, funny, moving, warmly nostalgic about the 1950s, 60s and 70s and richly lyrical about wonderful Ilford, Gants Hill, Newbury Park and Valentines Park, London, the West End, East End and the world.

Thanks everybody

Best wishes