Queen's Coronation

A Memory of Llanbradach.

I can remember celebrating the Coronation with a party, the streets were decorated with flags, it was a memorable day and photographs were taken, which I still have. I can name nearly everyone, friends and neighbours. I no longer live in Llanbradach, but I visit my mother every week, who still lives in the same street where we were both born, Oakfield St. My mother's name is Ellen Rowsell and she celebrated her 94th birthday on Valentine's Day. My mother can name all her neighbours who lived in the street when she was growing up. Times have changed and you don't get to know your neighbours as we did.