Mike's Barber Shop

A Memory of Loughton.

I knew Mike. I used to go round his house and he would give me health foods and tell me how to stay healthy. I think he lived in Greenstead Road. He was a very nice man, very quiet but friendly. When he told me he was a barber I started to go to his shop in Forest Road. I remember he was blonde and very good looking, the shop started selling toiletries. I don't know what became of him after that. I never saw him or his family again. Nice memories of Loughton.

#242060

Comments & Feedback

Mick the barber lost his arm snorkeling on holiday when a boat came to close,career over,but didn't stop him becoming a skiing instructor 😊 my dad new him well,he owned the grocers next door called Israelis& son.
Alan Payne I am sure I remember your name! Did you go to the Brook School?
My brother Mike used to train with weights in his barbers shop. He was in the Gazette with two of his friends, Jim White and Peter Tuff. Yes, I remember all his health foods!
I was so proud of my big brother! When he lost his arm in the accident in Spain he went on to still ski and competed in the Paralympics in Canada in the 80,s. He taught skiing in the dry slope in Harlow and also Welwyn Garden and took groups of kids to France on ski trips. He also still surfed and was a great water skier too!
He married Judi Hackett in 1965 and they moved to Sawbridgeworth . They were divorced in the 80's and he later remarried and settled in Somerset. He died 2014.
My mum and I moved from Greenstead Road in 1964 to a newly built flat in Pentlow Way opposite the shops. I married 2 years later and moved to Palmerston Road. My mum died in 1985.
I would love to hear from anyone who remembers my family. I especially would like to know if anyone still remembers my dad Ken who owned the barber shop in Forest Road before my brother took over on his death.