My Childhood Home

A Memory of Loughton.

I am Sarah Charlton, the daughter of Rowland and Madge Charlton. My parents owned the newsagents shop, next door to the cinema. I lived there for the first six years of my life, until my father retired and we moved to Warwickshire. We had a lovely home behind the shop, with a long garden at the back. Every Sunday, my father would take me for walks in Epping Forest. I always tried to get into the shop and talk to the grownups, I also remember sitting on the counter. We had a Mrs Rose, Mrs Barber and a man called Ted, who worked for us. My mother's maiden name was Eaton, and her family had lived in Priory Road.

#237350

Comments & Feedback

I worked as a paper boy for Mr Charlton but this didn't last long as the man from the school board came along and said I was too young!! Must have been around 1946 -7