Memories Of Lye In The 1950s

A Memory of Lye.

I too remember the Clifton Cinema and the temp. cinema, also the Salvation Army. There was 'Thornley' who sold veggies from his horse and cart, also 'Kitson' who sold bread from his horse drawn van with his brother, 'Wacaden' milk, the knife grinder who came round on his bike and coverted it into a grinder, gas lamps in the street, and where I lived at 19 Hayes Lane, gas and electric was in the house, Lye church when it had a steeple, the water tank opposite the Clifton from which my father Josh saved a small boy from drowning. Orchard Lane Infants School, also the Juniors and Valley Road Secondary Modern, where Jeramiah Harper was the headmaster.
Keith Shaw

#225681

Comments & Feedback

I think Keith and I were mates at Valley Rd Sec Mod. Like Keith I have fond memories of "The Lye" although I left at the age of 19 and have lived all over the place and travelled all over the world it is still the place that holds the fondest memories.
I went to this school but I don't remember much about it. I can remember my mom taking me there to enrol me. It was my very first school and I was terrified. I remember my first day at this school vagley. I remember the toilets being outside. I got locked in there. That would have been year 1959-60 I lived Brook Cresent Wollescoat. We Moved to Wolleston Stourbridge not long after. So was not there very long.