Marbury Hall 1956

A Memory of Northwich.

In the 1950s ICI had what was even then a slightly old fashioned ethos - they cared for their employees beyond the workbench! In those days the workers participated in a share scheme which meant that workers benefitted financially from the company's successes. But more than that each Christmas this once great company organised a  Christmas party at Marbury Hall for workers and their families - and all of the kids received Christmas presents - in some cases perhaps the only Christmas presents they got. I can remember the excitement of the day and of going home feeling that I had enjoyed myself tremendously!

What a pity the old hall was knocked down! A hall like that, so full of local history should surely have been saved! Those who participated in its end should be thoroughly ashamed of themselves.