St. Joseph's Patricroft.

A Memory of Patricroft.

I also have memories of St. Joseph's I, along with my sister & brother were placed there. We had an aunt at the convent she was Mother Hilary. Sr Cecilia was in charge of the girls and I love her to this day. She was a very creative artistic nun. While everything was not like a typical home, we were well fed, well educated and well looked after. Can't speak for the boys though. I remember being in the Gilbert & Sullivan operettas + Pearl the fishermaiden, I was also in choir. I remember going to the movies on Tuesday nights, and to the Seminary in Freshfield every year for our holidays. What fun we had! Also walking to Elocution class in Eccles on Monday nights. I left there and went to live with my Dad in Salford.

#222383

Comments & Feedback

My mum Ruth gatheridge and her sister Dorothy and also younger sister called Sheila and maybe her 2 older brothers were also in that orphanage. I’m just trying to find out if anyone would of known them . Regards Sheila and Susan daughters
Hi Sheila, what years was your mother and siblings in St Joseph’s, I left in 1954.