Tommy Cocker

A Memory of Patricroft.

Yes, I remember Tommy Cocker, I was born in Patricroft in 1941 and lived in Mellor Street. After school I used to go to Tommy's shop to do odd jobs for spending money. One of the jobs I did was to pluck chickens, he used to keep them live in his cellar, he would take me down there where the chickens were running around, he would then screw their necks and give them to me to pluck whilst they were still warm, apart from the little cash I received I also finished covered in fowl lice. Some job. I now live in Australia. Just interested, do any of you who remember a Barry Wilson from 1940/50?

#221767

Hi Barry,
I’m a bit younger than you and unfortunately I never made your acquaintance however I do remember Tommy cockers and his shop.
Tommy was my dads uncle which makes him my great uncle, whilst at school ( Lewis street ) I remember him standing looking through the railings watching all us kid’s playing.
I was born in Philip street in 1957 so had memories of Patricroft in the early 60s until we moved to Winton for a bigger house and bathroom!! Good old days eh.
I look forward to hearing from you.

Neil Chapman