Younger Days

A Memory of Patricroft.

I was born at 96 Station Road, Patricroft in 1934, and went to Lewis Street School. My best mates were Walter Mason and Derrick Pullar. I joined the Merchant Navy at 17 and sailed the world. I met a girl on board ship while on a voyage to New Zealand. Married for 54 years. I now live in Tunbridge Wells, Kent. The scene has changed, but not for the better. The scene shows where I think Tunnicliffes paper shop was, and a small bread shop where I used to buy 1d rolls after swimming at the local baths. On the right of the picture was Tommy Cocker's Fishmongers and a Herbalists where the lads met the girls for soft drinks. Most Saturdays we used to go along the monkey run, to Eccles, and spend some time in the Billiard Hall, before going on to the Lyndale for dancing lessons. Points of interest were the cinemas, the Palladium, Crown, Regent, Majestic, also the Fair, which often came and took up residence on spare ground next the Crown Cinema. I have been back to the area a few times since I left and have taken notice of the shops, which seem to be empty and others so run down. Before going into the Navy I was a regular dancer at Finches, which took place in a converted barn not far from Patricroft Bridge.
There might not be too many people left in the area who will remember me, but if there is anyone who does I would be glad to hear from them.

#232657

Comments & Feedback

I was born,2, Chapman's yard on green lane in ,,,,1934, then moved to Queen Victoria ,St where I lived till I married in1954,the town as changed a lot,I remember the dancing at the Broadway on Saturday evening's,the youth club at the congregation Church on Shakespeare crescent,vimto at the herbalist on Liverpool Rd