Remebering Pickmere

A Memory of Pickmere.

I remember long bus rides to my Auntie Molly and Uncle Harry's house, going with my grandad, who was well known around there - He is who I'm trying to gain information of, as my son is interested in his Great Grandad.
I have a paper cutting with Samuel Yarwood on Pickmere Lake rowing, a very tranquil picture, and I remember the long days I spent in Auntie Molly's garden picking fruit and apples from her trees, the smell of fresh baked bread and pies, and riding bareback on horses at a local farm.
Can anyone remeber Samuel Yarwood? He was an ex soldier in the Cheshire Regiment, he fought in both wars, joined the Police Force and became Det Inspector of the Manchester Police Force, later a publican, a lovely tall, interesting man. If there is anyone with any information please contact me on paula24_79@hotmail.com