The Dodgems

A Memory of Pickmere.

There used to be a little cabin in a corner of the dodgems. My brother Geof used to play. If you remember anything about those days please get in touch. I suppose you could say he was a disc jockey. I would like to know if anyone remembers any of them. Maybe some of the Cheethams kept any of the records. They were good days. The fields all around were covered with tents, me and my mates had a rare old time with the girls. I live about a mile from one of the Cheethams. I will try to see him if he has any of the old records.