Pontlottyn Cinema

A Memory of Pontlottyn.

Hi there,
I will never forget the State Cinema in Pontlottyn, up to about 1951 I used to line up about 7pm on a Saturday evening with my mother, my aunt (her sister) and my cousin for our evening's entertainment. Wow, on the front of the building I recall the sign "Palace of Varieties". The kids in Pontlottyn School used to joke that the varieties were the rats, mice and fleas that inhabited the premises.
My life visiting that cinema twice a week made me live my own personal life thinking of those stars in Hollywood who transported me to a diffent world.
I will never forget that Cinema which no longer exists, but I give thanks to those persons of long ago which made it possible to view life in the United States, the UK and other places in the World from the State Cinema, Pontlottyn.