Pontlottyn From 1943 To 1963

A Memory of Pontlottyn.

You mention the State Cinema run by the Price family, and then there was the newsagent, cafe, gents hairdresser, butcher etc. all around the area called the Square.
There was several chapels, Church, The Police Station & Court, Perrys Shop and the infants school plus the senior school headmaster Mr Issac. There is lot more I could mention about Pontlottyn and surrounding villages. I lived in Reform Street From 1939 - 1961. I would be interested to hear from anyone of that era.

#232986

Comments & Feedback

Hi - my grandmother, Mary Williams, was an evacuee living at 17 Reform Street during the war - I wonder if you remember her? She lived with her mum’s family (Carey/Kerry) and often talked about going to Pontlottyn School. Would love to read any memories of her or her family.