Pontlottyn In The 1960's

A Memory of Pontlottyn.

I lived on Farm Road behind the police station facing the court house. There were so many lovely old buildings on the Square that I remember. The most prominent one for me was the sweet shop, it had such beautiful glass cabinetry and brass foot rails. Loved that shop. The other was the Chemist on the corner opposite the butchers, it was full of old oak fixtures and huge glass jars.
I saw the old school burn down. I was in the first year there when it happened. Our neighbour Valerie Lewis went inside the building while it was burning and I remember seeing her face when she was brought out all covered in ash. She was OK but a little shocked I think.
There was also The Imporium on the square, long wooden cabinets and tall chairs lined the sides of the store as you went in and so much to look at.
Its a shame it has all changed, some of it not for the better. Its been many years since I have been to visit Pontlottyn, I have to say I was not impressed with the changes I saw the last time I was there in the 90's.

#236765

Comments & Feedback

I too have fond memories. From my home in Greenfield Street I often passed the Cenotaph and Café/Sweet Shop of Mrs. Rowlands at the top of Garth Street. Opposite loved the Francis family and further along towards Dr. Krays lived my teacher Mrs. Vaughn .... so many tainted and illusive memories of a childhood z with positive recollections, Apart from the relative austerity of my working-class background I am still proud of my origins from the homogenous mining community nesting at the head of the Rhymney Valley. My family Name is Perry, my late Mother was born a Pearce and lived until her death a few years ago at no.15 ...... Since my departure for Uni And subsequent voyages I have seldom revisited dear old Ponty but it fleets often through my sentimentality with affection when I reminisce back to the post-war years of my childhood. Happy days long past.