Searching For Relatives

A Memory of Pontlottyn.

I was born in 1933. I am the only son of Irvine Reed Jones whose father had the butchers shop in Pontlottyn about that time. My cousin, Howard Jones (father Fred Jones), owned the DIY/hardware shop in Pontlottyn until recently. I believe he has now retired and lives in Bargoed. If there is anyone out there who knows him I would be grateful to know. Fred and Irvine Jones had brothers Hedley, Arnold and Leonard, and a sister Connie. I believe they are all deceased, but there may be someone who may remember something about them. I have always lived in Wiltshire and would very much like to hear some news of the family. If there is someone who can put me in touch with my relatives please would you phone me on 01793 772858 or email me at mary.p.jones@tesco.net. Thank you.

#241348

Comments & Feedback

Does anyone from Pontlottyn remember a Roy Banfield, or Barnfield of New Road Pontlottyn from around 1945 up to 19544
I remember Roy Banfield, in fact he was in the same class as me in Pontlottyn Boys school, and if my memory serves me right he was an evacuee,and he lived up the Fochriw road