Corsets

A Memory of Romford.

Has anyone a memory of Anns Corset Shop or Sarahs, in Romford? I do need people to talk to me regarding corsets and foundation wear. Did you work in a department store selling foundation wear or a shop? I need you to tell me about your experiences with customers or your experiences with foundation wear, no matter how whacky or off the wall. What were daughters reactions when first fitted with firm control? The dates are 1948 - 1988. Around this time, we had a lot of single sex schools. Did you ever have boys being brought to you as they were playing girls parts in school shows? It is important we get this information down as it is rapidly being lost, and if it is lost it will be lost for ever. Please help!! Yours, Dr Geoffrey W Duffield.